HLB
Hong Leong Bank

Hong Leong Bank Credit Cards

4
cards compared
🆓 1 free-for-life

Last updated 30 June 2026 · Reviewed by Raymond, Rates.my

Cards
4
compared
Free-for-life
1
no annual fee
Min income from
RM24k
per year
Rewards
3
reward types

Hong Leong Bank credit cards overview

Hong Leong Bank offers 4 credit cards listed here, spanning air miles, cashback and rewards points. 1 of them is free-for-life with no annual fee. Entry-level eligibility starts from a minimum income of RM24,000 a year. The headline pick is the Hong Leong Infinite Credit Card — 5x hlb rewards points per rm1 overseas spend. Compare every Hong Leong Bank card below by reward type, annual fee and income requirement, then read full reviews before you apply.

All Hong Leong Bank credit cards

5x HLB Rewards Points per RM1 overseas spend

Annual fee: FreeMin income: RM100k/yr
8%
cashback

8% cashback on dining, groceries & online spend (capped RM30/mo)

Annual fee: RM98Min income: RM24k/yr

8x points on online, groceries, dining & overseas

Annual fee: RM120Min income: RM36k/yr

5 free movie tickets + permanent GSC discounts

Annual fee: RM300Min income: RM60k/yr

How to apply for a Hong Leong Bank credit card

Apply online via the Hong Leong Bankwebsite or banking app, or at any branch. You'll generally need to be at least 21 (supplementary cards from 18), meet the card's minimum annual income of RM24,000 or more, and provide your MyKad (or passport for non-residents), your latest payslips or EA form, and recent bank statements or your BE form if self-employed. Approval and the final credit limit are at Hong Leong Bank's discretion. Not financial advice.

Hong Leong Bank credit cards FAQ

Our top Hong Leong Bank pick is the Hong Leong Infinite Credit Card — 5x hlb rewards points per rm1 overseas spend. The best card for you depends on where you spend: compare the cashback, rewards and fees in the list above against your own habits.

1 card is free-for-life: Hong Leong Infinite Credit Card. Always confirm the latest fee terms with Hong Leong Bank, as waiver conditions can change.

Entry-level Hong Leong Bank cards start from a minimum annual income of about RM24,000 (roughly RM2,000/month). Premium cards require more — each card's exact requirement is shown above.

The Hong Leong Bank cards listed here are conventional. Check with Hong Leong Bank directly for any Shariah-compliant card-i options.

Apply online at the Hong Leong Bank website or app, or at a branch. You'll typically need to be at least 21, meet the card's minimum income, and provide your MyKad (or passport), latest payslips or EA form, and recent bank statements or BE form if self-employed.

Rates, fees and promotions are indicative and time-limited — always confirm current terms with Hong Leong Bank before applying. Not financial advice. Rates.my is an independent comparison site, not affiliated with or endorsed by Hong Leong Bank; the bank's name and card names/logos belong to their respective owners. Spotted an error, or need a correction or takedown? Contact Raymond at raymond@rates.my.

Credit cards from other banks