Credit Card Points → Miles Calculator

Pick your card, enter your points (or your spend), choose a destination — and see how many Enrich, KrisFlyer, Asia Miles or AirAsia miles you'd get and how far they take you in Business Class from Kuala Lumpur. Programmes are ranked by real value — miles per ringgit spent, best first. Or jump back to the full credit card comparison.

Points → Miles Calculator

Three quick steps: your card, your points, your destination

1Your card's rewards programmebest value first
Convert to
Earns 1 point per RM17,000 points = 1,000 Enrich miles≈ 1 mile per RM7
2Points you have
3Where do you want to fly?Business Class from KUL
Your 100,000 points become
14,286Enrich miles

That's about 1 mile for every RM7 you spend on this card.

What that gets you · Business Class from KUL · one-way

Not enough for a Business Class seat yet — the nearest, Singapore, is 3,714 miles away.

Your pick: Melbourne (MEL) · one-way
~75,000 miles needed
19% of the way
KUL
MEL
You need 60,714 more miles≈ 425,000 more points

Indicative only — award seats are priced dynamically and conversion rates change, so verify with your bank and the airline before transferring points.

How we rank programmes (miles per ringgit)▾

A conversion ratio like “12,500 points = 1,000 miles” is only half the story — it ignores how fast the card earns points in the first place. Miles per ringgit (MPR) combines both: how many points each RM1 of spend earns, and how many of those points make one mile. Higher is better. Your current selection works out to about 0.14 miles per RM1 — roughly 1 mile for every RM7.

Programmes are ranked by their best MPR to a full-service airline (Enrich, KrisFlyer or Asia Miles). AirAsia is selectable but not ranked, because this tool estimates Business Class seats from KUL. MPR uses each card's base earn rate and ignores category multipliers; card tiers convert at different rates, so pick the entry that matches your card.

📊Points → Miles Conversion Rates▾
Bank programmeEnrichKrisFlyerAsia MilesAirAsia
Maybank TreatsPoints (Infinite/World Elite)12,500 : 1,00012,500 : 1,00012,500 : 1,0005,600 : 1,000
Maybank TreatsPoints (Gold/Platinum/Signature)20,000 : 1,00020,000 : 1,00020,000 : 1,0007,000 : 1,000
CIMB Bonus Points12,500 : 1,00015,000 : 1,00015,000 : 1,0008,000 : 1,000
UOB Rewards (Visa Infinite/PRVI Miles)12,000 : 1,00012,000 : 1,00012,000 : 1,00012,000 : 1,000
HSBC Rewards (TravelOne)21,000 : 1,00025,000 : 1,00025,000 : 1,00012,000 : 1,000
AmBank AmBonus (Signature/Platinum)18,000 : 1,00025,000 : 1,00025,000 : 1,000—
Standard Chartered Journey2,000 : 1,0002,000 : 1,0002,000 : 1,000—
Standard Chartered (Platinum 360°R)46,000 : 1,00033,000 : 1,00033,000 : 1,000—
Standard Chartered Beyond (Priority Banking / Priority Private)7,000 : 1,0007,000 : 1,0007,000 : 1,000—
Public Bank Air Miles/VIP/Green Points12,500 : 1,000——12,500 : 2,000

Figures are card points : airline miles; lower is better. Green = best ratio for that airline. Indicative and vary by card tier — rates change often, so verify with your bank before transferring.

Points → Miles — FAQ

Each bank rewards programme has its own conversion ratio to airline partners like Enrich, KrisFlyer, Asia Miles and AirAsia — for example, a card might convert 3 points to 1 mile. A lower points-per-mile ratio is better, but on its own it doesn't tell the whole story (see miles per ringgit below). The calculator above lets you pick your programme and airline to see how many miles your points are worth.

Miles per ringgit is how many airline miles each RM1 of spending actually earns you. It combines two things: how fast the card earns points (RM per point) and how generously those points convert to miles (points per mile). A card with a great conversion ratio can still be poor value if it earns points slowly — and vice versa. That's why the calculator ranks programmes by their best MPR, not just the headline ratio, so the most rewarding option loads first. For example, at 7,000 points per mile and 1 point per RM1, you earn about 0.14 miles per ringgit — roughly 1 mile for every RM7 spent.

It depends on the destination and airline, but a one-way Business Class redemption from Kuala Lumpur typically ranges from tens of thousands to over a hundred thousand miles. The calculator estimates the miles needed for your chosen destination and tells you how close your points get you.

No. Conversion ratios differ by card tier and change over time, and award pricing (the miles needed for a seat) is often dynamic and varies by date, demand and airline. Always confirm current rates with your bank and the airline before transferring points.